54, Main Road, CW4 8LG
54 Main Road is a 128 m² detached home in Goostrey. It sold for £292,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £292,000 4.7% 2.6% May 2001 £149,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Main Road.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,281 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,347 per square metre (£311 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £292,000 £2,281 £428,398 £3,347 May 2001 £149,950 £1,171 £456,945 £3,570 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £428,398. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Goostrey are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,360 per square metre (£301 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £416,000 and £558,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 465 square metres (5,005 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/07/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Main Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2017 16/2168C
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 54, MAIN ROAD, GOOSTREY,
- Description:
- Proposed front two storey extension and a single storey side extension.
- Summary:
- 08 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.