12, Rowan Fields, YO12 4NQ
12 Rowan Fields is a 134 m² detached home in Scarborough. It sold for £266,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £266,000 -0.5% -2.5% Aug 2008 £275,000 5.3% 2.8% May 2003 £210,000 18.9% 17.2% Jun 2000 £125,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Rowan Fields.
- Internal area
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,985 per square metre (£184 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,956 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £266,000 £1,985 £396,104 £2,956 Aug 2008 £275,000 £2,052 £447,647 £3,341 May 2003 £210,000 £1,567 £481,104 £3,590 Jun 2000 £125,950 £940 £420,498 £3,138 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £396,104. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scarborough are now selling for between £1,800 and £2,700 per square metre (£167 and £250 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £362,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 562 square metres (6,049 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Rowan Fields. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/05/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Rowan Fields.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.