17, Harleston Close, LE5 2JF
17 Harleston Close is a 133 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £195,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £195,000 -41.7% -42.1% Oct 2013 £230,000 * na na Oct 2013 £570,000 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,466 per square metre (£136 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,204 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £195,000 £1,466 £293,171 £2,204 Oct 2013 £230,000 £1,729 £375,168 £2,821 Oct 2013 £570,000 £4,286 £929,765 £6,991 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £293,171. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,440 per square metre (£248 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £356,000 and £458,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 210 square metres (2,260 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 25 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade A
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to 2021
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure: