Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2015 £358,000 6.8% 4.6%
Feb 1999 £126,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Minterne Road.

Floorplan 15
View floorplan
Internal area
111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,225 per square metre (£300 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,350 per square metre (£404 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2015 £358,000 £3,225 £482,854 £4,350
Feb 1999 £126,000 £1,135 £534,835 £4,818

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £482,854. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Christchurch are now selling for between £3,760 and £5,000 per square metre (£349 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £417,000 and £555,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
353 square metres (3,800 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 15 Minterne Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/10/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Minterne Road.

Photos for 15 Minterne Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.