7, Gauntlett Road, SM1 4RY
7 Gauntlett Road is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Sutton. It sold for £399,950 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £399,950 14.6% 13.4% Dec 2012 £280,000 1.9% -0.9% Apr 2006 £246,500 9.8% 8.0% Oct 1999 £135,000 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,705 per square metre (£437 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,154 per square metre (£572 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £399,950 £4,705 £523,128 £6,154 Dec 2012 £280,000 £3,294 £504,434 £5,935 Apr 2006 £246,500 £2,900 £532,962 £6,270 Oct 1999 £135,000 £1,588 £562,875 £6,622 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £523,128. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton are now selling for between £4,550 and £6,000 per square metre (£422 and £557 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £387,000 and £510,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Gauntlett Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/03/2015. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Gauntlett Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.