36, Back Clough, HX3 7HH
36 Back Clough is a 55 m² terraced home in Halifax. It sold for £69,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £69,000 -0.1% -2.5% Jan 2005 £70,000 23.5% 21.8% Jul 2001 £33,000 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,254 per square metre (£117 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,885 per square metre (£175 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £69,000 £1,255 £103,679 £1,885 Jan 2005 £70,000 £1,273 £130,405 £2,371 Jul 2001 £33,000 £600 £116,216 £2,113 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £103,679. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halifax are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,190 per square metre (£209 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £175,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 32 square metres (344 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Back Clough. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/11/2014. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Back Clough.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: