76, Epping Way, E4 7PG
76 Epping Way is a 101 m² terraced home in Chingford. It sold for £395,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £395,000 6.0% 3.8% Aug 2001 £176,995 21.0% 19.4% Mar 1999 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 76, Epping Way.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,910 per square metre (£363 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,597 per square metre (£520 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £395,000 £3,911 £565,262 £5,597 Aug 2001 £176,995 £1,752 £632,255 £6,260 Mar 1999 £110,000 £1,089 £564,933 £5,593 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £565,262. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chingford are now selling for between £5,080 and £6,690 per square metre (£471 and £621 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £513,000 and £676,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 248 square metres (2,669 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 76 Epping Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/03/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 76 Epping Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.