18, Hurst Close, SO53 3PA
18 Hurst Close is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Chandlers Ford. It sold for £265,000 in Feb 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2015 £265,000 2.7% 0.4% Aug 2004 £199,950 14.9% 13.3% Jun 1998 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Hurst Close.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,271 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,714 per square metre (£438 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2015 £265,000 £3,272 £381,829 £4,714 Aug 2004 £199,950 £2,469 £375,514 £4,636 Jun 1998 £85,000 £1,049 £364,983 £4,506 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £381,829. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chandlers Ford are now selling for between £3,550 and £4,590 per square metre (£329 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £288,000 and £372,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Hurst Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/10/2014. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Hurst Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.