36, Denton Close, OX2 9BW
36 Denton Close is a 102 m² detached home in Oxford. It sold for £378,750 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £378,750 7.0% 4.9% Jan 1998 £114,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Denton Close.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,713 per square metre (£345 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,627 per square metre (£430 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £378,750 £3,713 £471,963 £4,627 Jan 1998 £114,000 £1,118 £461,767 £4,527 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £471,963. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oxford are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,760 per square metre (£409 and £535 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £450,000 and £588,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 288 square metres (3,100 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Denton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/05/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Denton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.