Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2015 £315,000 4.0% 1.7%
Oct 2007 £230,000 22.9% 19.6%
Feb 2006 £165,000 5.4% 3.6%
Jan 2002 £133,000 17.0% 15.1%
Mar 1996 £53,000 na na
Internal area
44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £7,159 per square metre (£665 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,533 per square metre (£700 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2015 £315,000 £7,159 £331,435 £7,533
Oct 2007 £230,000 £5,227 £371,676 £8,447
Feb 2006 £165,000 £3,750 £307,881 £6,997
Jan 2002 £133,000 £3,023 £333,250 £7,574
Mar 1996 £53,000 £1,205 £336,513 £7,648

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £331,435. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hampton Wick are now selling for between £6,450 and £8,360 per square metre (£599 and £776 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £284,000 and £368,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 4 Elton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/11/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Elton Close.

Photos for 4 Elton Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
13 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
Comments: