4, Cedar Road, DA1 2SF
4 Cedar Road is a 85 m² terraced home in Dartford. It sold for £82,000 in Mar 1999.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 1999 £82,000 148.7% 144.0% Oct 1998 £55,000 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £964 per square metre (£90 per square foot) in Mar 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,056 per square metre (£470 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 1999 £82,000 £965 £429,745 £5,056 Oct 1998 £55,000 £647 £294,202 £3,461 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £429,745. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,100 per square metre (£368 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £337,000 and £434,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 25 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.