23, Winstonian Road, GL52 2JD
23 Winstonian Road is a 104 m² semi-detached home in Cheltenham. It sold for £320,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £320,000 6.6% 5.0% Oct 2011 £250,000 4.0% 1.1% Jan 2006 £198,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Winstonian Road.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,076 per square metre (£286 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,534 per square metre (£421 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £320,000 £3,077 £471,501 £4,534 Oct 2011 £250,000 £2,404 £429,095 £4,126 Jan 2006 £198,500 £1,909 £361,921 £3,480 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £471,501. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheltenham are now selling for between £3,350 and £4,460 per square metre (£311 and £414 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £348,000 and £464,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Winstonian Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/04/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Winstonian Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2019 19/01283/CACN
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 23 Winstonian Road Cheltenham Gloucestershire
- Description:
- Silver Birch T1 - fell
- Summary:
- 20 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900