9, Princess Street, SK10 5HZ
9 Princess Street is a 161 m² terraced home in Bollington. It sold for £300,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £300,000 56.7% 55.6% Feb 2014 £130,000 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,863 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,983 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £300,000 £1,863 £480,305 £2,983 Feb 2014 £130,000 £807 £198,764 £1,235 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 161 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £480,305. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bollington are now selling for between £3,200 and £4,350 per square metre (£297 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 161 m², this implies a valuation between £515,000 and £700,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 06 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 161 sqm (1,733 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.