52, Valentia Road, OX3 7PL
52 Valentia Road is a 88 m² terraced home in Headington. It sold for £420,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £420,000 6.1% 3.7% Jan 2007 £250,000 8.0% 6.1% Jul 2001 £163,595 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,772 per square metre (£443 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,568 per square metre (£610 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £420,000 £4,773 £577,992 £6,568 Jan 2007 £250,000 £2,841 £473,316 £5,379 Jul 2001 £163,595 £1,859 £551,853 £6,271 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £577,992. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Headington are now selling for between £4,610 and £6,010 per square metre (£428 and £558 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £406,000 and £529,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 229 square metres (2,465 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 52 Valentia Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/11/2016. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2016) for 52 Valentia Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2017 17/01079/H42
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 52 Valentia Road Oxford Oxfordshir
- Description:
- Application for prior approval for the erection of a single storey rear extension, which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 4.0m, for which the maximum height would be 2.80m, and for which the height of the eaves would be 2.80m.
- Summary:
- 21 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.