22, Rookery Close, OX15 4BA
22 Rookery Close is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Bodicote. It sold for £234,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £234,000 6.9% 4.8% Apr 1995 £59,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Rookery Close.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,205 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,198 per square metre (£390 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £234,000 £3,205 £306,433 £4,198 Apr 1995 £59,750 £818 £276,730 £3,791 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £306,433. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bodicote are now selling for between £3,630 and £4,380 per square metre (£337 and £406 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £265,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 311 square metres (3,348 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Rookery Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/05/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Rookery Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.