22, Lavender Close, CM20 3QJ
22 Lavender Close is a 60 m² terraced home in Harlow. It sold for £225,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £225,000 Freehold 10.2% 7.7% Jul 2004 £77,500 Leasehold 17.7% 16.2% Dec 1999 £36,498 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Lavender Close.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,750 per square metre (£348 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,528 per square metre (£514 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £225,000 £3,750 £331,650 £5,528 Jul 2004 £77,500 £1,292 £180,829 £3,014 Dec 1999 £36,498 £608 £167,409 £2,790 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £331,650. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,220 per square metre (£315 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £253,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Lavender Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/01/2015. It last appeared Jun 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Lavender Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.