30, Merrifield Court, AL7 4SG
30 Merrifield Court is a 61 m² flat in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £203,500 in Jan 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2015 £203,500 3.0% 0.7% Jun 2006 £157,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Merrifield Court.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,336 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,073 per square metre (£378 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2015 £203,500 £3,336 £248,466 £4,073 Jun 2006 £157,500 £2,582 £165,889 £2,719 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,466. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £264,000 and £334,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 30 Merrifield Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/08/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Merrifield Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 11 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.