Property data
Sale history
£80,000 on Aug 2015
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,126 per square metre (£105 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,863 per square metre (£173 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2015 £80,000 £1,127 £132,301 £1,863

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £132,301. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Helens are now selling for between £1,800 and £2,450 per square metre (£167 and £227 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
361 square metres (3,886 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 18 Hamblett Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/04/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Hamblett Crescent.

Photos for 18 Hamblett Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.