45, Westminster Close, IP4 5EF
45 Westminster Close is a 47 m² flat in Ipswich. It sold for £80,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £80,000 5.0% 2.9% Apr 2000 £37,995 na na - Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,702 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,010 per square metre (£187 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £80,000 £1,702 £94,451 £2,010 Apr 2000 £37,995 £808 £150,969 £3,212 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £94,451. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,580 per square metre (£254 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £168,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 45 Westminster Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/02/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 Westminster Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.