135, Mead Way, CR5 1PR
135 Mead Way is a 107 m² semi-detached home in Coulsdon South. It sold for £483,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £483,000 4.9% 2.6% Jul 2004 £282,000 12.0% 10.2% Mar 1996 £110,000 na na - Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,514 per square metre (£419 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,757 per square metre (£535 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £483,000 £4,514 £616,015 £5,757 Jul 2004 £282,000 £2,636 £606,514 £5,668 Mar 1996 £110,000 £1,028 £667,641 £6,240 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £616,015. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Coulsdon South are now selling for between £4,580 and £5,990 per square metre (£425 and £556 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £490,000 and £641,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 601 square metres (6,469 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 135 Mead Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2004.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 135 Mead Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.