10, Cedar Terrace, DL17 9NG
10 Cedar Terrace is a 79 m² semi-detached home in West Cornforth. It sold for £32,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £32,000 -10.4% -12.3% May 2007 £82,650 32.2% 28.8% Sep 2004 £40,000 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £405 per square metre (£38 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £700 per square metre (£65 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £32,000 £405 £55,318 £700 May 2007 £82,650 £1,046 £105,983 £1,342 Sep 2004 £40,000 £506 £81,039 £1,026 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £55,318. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Cornforth are now selling for between £840 and £1,580 per square metre (£78 and £146 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £66,000 and £125,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 346 square metres (3,724 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10 Cedar Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/07/2013. It last appeared Feb 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2009) for 10 Cedar Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.