55, Ramshaw Drive, CM2 6US
55 Ramshaw Drive is a 55 m² terraced home in Chelmsford. It sold for £250,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £250,000 5.5% 3.2% Nov 2009 £185,000 7.5% 5.3% Apr 1995 £65,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Ramshaw Drive.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,545 per square metre (£422 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,052 per square metre (£562 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £250,000 £4,545 £332,853 £6,052 Nov 2009 £185,000 £3,364 £324,636 £5,902 Apr 1995 £65,000 £1,182 £339,203 £6,167 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £332,853. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,980 and £5,100 per square metre (£369 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £280,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 241 square metres (2,594 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Ramshaw Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/01/2015. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Ramshaw Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: