6, Mill Street, CA15 6DF
6 Mill Street is a 148 m² terraced home in Maryport. It sold for £110,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £110,000 0.5% -1.9% Feb 2006 £105,000 11.6% 9.9% Apr 1997 £39,500 na na - Internal area
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £743 per square metre (£69 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,167 per square metre (£108 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £110,000 £743 £172,658 £1,167 Feb 2006 £105,000 £709 £176,490 £1,192 Apr 1997 £39,500 £267 £159,634 £1,079 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 148 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,658. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maryport are now selling for between £1,060 and £1,930 per square metre (£98 and £179 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 148 m², this implies a valuation between £157,000 and £286,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Mill Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/09/2014. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Mill Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2008 2/2008/0408
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 6 Mill Street, Maryport, Cumbria,
- Description:
- Replacement of three windows to the rear of the property
- Summary:
- 11 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 148 sqm (1,593 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.