Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2015 £207,597 5.2% 3.4%
Apr 2011 £171,000 1.3% -1.5%
Jun 2006 £161,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Merrifield Court.

Floorplan 32
View floorplan
Internal area
61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,403 per square metre (£316 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,155 per square metre (£386 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2015 £207,597 £3,403 £253,469 £4,155
Apr 2011 £171,000 £2,803 £249,863 £4,096
Jun 2006 £161,000 £2,639 £169,575 £2,780

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,469. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £264,000 and £334,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 32 Merrifield Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/08/2014. It last appeared Feb 2015.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Merrifield Court.

Photos for 32 Merrifield Court
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.