Property data
Sale history
£69,500 on May 2015
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £847 per square metre (£79 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,148 per square metre (£107 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2015 £69,500 £848 £94,165 £1,148

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £94,165. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashton On Ribble are now selling for between £1,510 and £2,110 per square metre (£140 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £173,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
76 square metres (818 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 427 Blackpool Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/10/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2016) for 427 Blackpool Road.

Photos for 427 Blackpool Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
27 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Portable electric heaters assumed for most rooms.