1, Valley View, EX5 2EG
1 Valley View is a 76 m² terraced home in Whimple. It sold for £185,000 in Feb 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2015 £185,000 6.6% 4.4% Oct 2000 £74,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Valley View.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,434 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,374 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2015 £185,000 £2,434 £256,425 £3,374 Oct 2000 £74,000 £974 £248,942 £3,276 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £256,425. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whimple are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,300 per square metre (£287 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £327,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 428 square metres (4,607 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Valley View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/01/2025. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Valley View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 10 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, dual fuel (mineral and wood).