38, Church Street, TF2 9JZ
38 Church Street is a 69 m² terraced home in Priorslee. It sold for £90,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
£90,000 on Oct 2015
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,304 per square metre (£121 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,967 per square metre (£183 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £90,000 £1,304 £135,718 £1,967 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £135,718. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Priorslee are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,200 per square metre (£232 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £221,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 38 Church Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/09/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Church Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: