7, Red Kite Close, CF82 6GU
7 Red Kite Close is a 78 m² terraced home in Penallta. It sold for £125,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £125,000 -1.0% -3.1% Oct 2009 £132,000 -6.6% -8.8% May 2007 £155,950 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,602 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,794 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £125,000 £1,603 £217,913 £2,794 Oct 2009 £132,000 £1,692 £236,783 £3,036 May 2007 £155,950 £1,999 £199,646 £2,560 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,913. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penallta are now selling for between £1,970 and £3,200 per square metre (£183 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 7 Red Kite Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/07/2019. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Red Kite Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: