57, Stanley Square, SM5 4LX
57 Stanley Square is a 91 m² terraced home in Carshalton Beeches. It sold for £450,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £450,000 5.2% 2.9% Oct 2007 £299,950 14.0% 12.2% May 1999 £99,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 57, Stanley Square.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,945 per square metre (£459 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,640 per square metre (£617 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £450,000 £4,945 £604,227 £6,640 Oct 2007 £299,950 £3,296 £574,002 £6,308 May 1999 £99,000 £1,088 £498,153 £5,474 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £604,227. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carshalton Beeches are now selling for between £4,900 and £6,330 per square metre (£455 and £588 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £446,000 and £576,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 213 square metres (2,293 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 57 Stanley Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/01/2021. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2021) for 57 Stanley Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: