26, Southside Road, LE3 2YZ
26 Southside Road is a 109 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £168,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £168,000 -0.4% -2.6% Mar 2005 £175,275 na na - Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,541 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,457 per square metre (£228 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £168,000 £1,541 £267,848 £2,457 Mar 2005 £175,275 £1,608 £272,761 £2,502 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,848. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £251,000 and £341,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 26 Southside Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/10/2012. It last appeared Nov 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Southside Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.