Property data
Sale history
£300,000 on Dec 2015
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, The Drive.

Floorplan 53
View floorplan
Internal area
123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,439 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,380 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2015 £300,000 £2,439 £415,779 £3,380

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £415,779. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northampton are now selling for between £2,210 and £2,700 per square metre (£205 and £250 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £272,000 and £332,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
296 square metres (3,186 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 53 The Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/10/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 The Drive.

Photos for 53 The Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2020 N/2020/0819
Type:
Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
Status:
Application refused
Address:
53 The Drive Northampton Northamptonshire
Description:
Conversion and extension of loft space to rear of dwelling, including internal alterations, demolition of existing garage and erection of new garage with habitable loft space
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.