17, Cross Street, IP16 4DF
17 Cross Street is a 107 m² semi-detached home in Leiston. It sold for £150,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £150,000 8.7% 6.5% Feb 1999 £37,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Cross Street.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,401 per square metre (£130 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,976 per square metre (£184 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £150,000 £1,402 £211,388 £1,976 Feb 1999 £37,500 £350 £175,712 £1,642 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,388. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leiston are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,290 per square metre (£222 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £257,000 and £352,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 288 square metres (3,100 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Cross Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/05/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Cross Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2006 C/06/0798
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 17 Cross Street Leiston
- Description:
- Erection of conservatory
- Planning ref:
- January 2006 C/05/2325
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 17 Cross Street Leiston
- Description:
- Erection of a single-storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 20 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: