5, Kestell Drive, CF11 7BF
5 Kestell Drive is a 100 m² flat in Cardiff. It sold for £180,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £180,000 2.5% 0.3% Mar 2004 £134,500 12.6% 11.1% Nov 2000 £91,000 5.8% 4.1% Nov 1996 £72,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Kestell Drive.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,800 per square metre (£167 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,212 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £180,000 £1,800 £221,153 £2,212 Mar 2004 £134,500 £1,345 £197,282 £1,973 Nov 2000 £91,000 £910 £231,497 £2,315 Nov 1996 £72,500 £725 £303,701 £3,037 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,153. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,270 and £2,990 per square metre (£210 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £227,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Kestell Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/06/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2013) for 5 Kestell Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: