7, Battle Close, DN7 6DA
7 Battle Close is a 73 m² terraced home in Hatfield. It sold for £90,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £90,000 -2.5% -4.7% Oct 2007 £110,000 17.5% 15.3% Jun 2002 £46,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Battle Close.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,232 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,862 per square metre (£173 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £90,000 £1,233 £135,947 £1,862 Oct 2007 £110,000 £1,507 £156,990 £2,151 Jun 2002 £46,500 £637 £153,562 £2,104 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £135,947. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hatfield are now selling for between £1,880 and £2,570 per square metre (£174 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 265 square metres (2,852 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Battle Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/04/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Battle Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.