6, Beech Close, LN2 3UG
6 Beech Close is a 131 m² detached home in Welton. It sold for £229,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £229,000 0.8% 0.5% Jul 2014 £227,000 1.3% -1.2% Jun 2006 £204,950 11.1% 9.2% Jul 1998 £88,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Beech Close.
- Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,748 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,451 per square metre (£228 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £229,000 £1,748 £321,055 £2,451 Jul 2014 £227,000 £1,733 £347,581 £2,653 Jun 2006 £204,950 £1,565 £383,473 £2,927 Jul 1998 £88,950 £679 £352,670 £2,692 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £321,055. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welton are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,300 per square metre (£241 and £306 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £341,000 and £432,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 315 square metres (3,391 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Beech Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/03/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Beech Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.