1, Holm View, TA23 0AF
1 Holm View is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Watchet. It sold for £178,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £178,000 -0.5% -2.7% Oct 2007 £184,950 6.0% 3.8% May 2006 £170,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Holm View.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,311 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,408 per square metre (£317 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £178,000 £2,312 £262,398 £3,408 Oct 2007 £184,950 £2,402 £275,623 £3,580 May 2006 £170,000 £2,208 £237,635 £3,086 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £262,398. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watchet are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,550 per square metre (£239 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £199,000 and £273,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Holm View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/05/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2015) for 1 Holm View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2020 HPN/37/20/002
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Holm View, Watchet,
- Description:
- Erection of rear single storey extension forming kitchen extension and living area
- Summary:
- 25 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.