Property data
Sale history
£59,995 on Jul 1999
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £845 per square metre (£79 per square foot) in Jul 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,489 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 1999 £59,995 £845 £247,722 £3,489

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,722. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornbury are now selling for between £3,210 and £4,330 per square metre (£298 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £307,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
162 square metres (1,744 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 11 Wharfedale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/06/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Wharfedale.

Photos for 11 Wharfedale
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.