45, Mead Way, CR5 1PQ
45 Mead Way is a 107 m² detached home in Coulsdon South. It sold for £522,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £522,000 3.8% 1.5% Jun 2007 £385,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 45, Mead Way.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,878 per square metre (£453 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,082 per square metre (£565 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £522,000 £4,879 £650,794 £6,082 Jun 2007 £385,000 £3,598 £688,536 £6,435 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £650,794. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Coulsdon South are now selling for between £4,580 and £5,990 per square metre (£425 and £556 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £490,000 and £641,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 829 square metres (8,923 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 45 Mead Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/04/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 Mead Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2022 21/03587/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 45 Mead Way Coulsdon
- Description:
- Alterations including single storey side/rear extension and enlargement of patio area
- Summary:
- 29 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 151 sqm (1,625 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, warm air, electric.
- Summary:
- 06 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949