7, Mashiters Walk, RM1 4DA
7 Mashiters Walk is a 104 m² terraced home in Romford. It sold for £365,000 in Jan 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2015 £365,000 9.0% 6.9% Nov 1998 £90,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Mashiters Walk.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,509 per square metre (£326 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,391 per square metre (£501 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2015 £365,000 £3,510 £560,628 £5,391 Nov 1998 £90,000 £865 £445,887 £4,287 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £560,628. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,510 and £5,670 per square metre (£418 and £526 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £469,000 and £590,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 267 square metres (2,874 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Mashiters Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/10/2014. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2014) for 7 Mashiters Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.