18, Balniel Walk, WN1 3UU
18 Balniel Walk is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Wigan. It sold for £137,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £137,000 -0.1% -2.3% Nov 2006 £138,500 8.8% 6.8% Dec 2002 £99,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Balniel Walk.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,691 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,442 per square metre (£227 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £137,000 £1,691 £197,831 £2,442 Nov 2006 £138,500 £1,710 £219,237 £2,707 Dec 2002 £99,500 £1,228 £303,893 £3,752 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,831. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigan are now selling for between £1,260 and £2,320 per square metre (£117 and £215 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £102,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 242 square metres (2,605 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Balniel Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/04/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Balniel Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.