Meadow View, 2a, Splash Lane, PE5 7BD
Meadow View, 2a Splash Lane is a 191 m² detached home in Castor. It sold for £555,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
£555,000 on Nov 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Meadow View, 2a, Splash Lane.
- Internal area
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,905 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,257 per square metre (£395 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £555,000 £2,906 £813,096 £4,257 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 191 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £813,096. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Castor are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,160 per square metre (£316 and £386 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 191 m², this implies a valuation between £651,000 and £795,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 476 square metres (5,124 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Meadow View, 2a Splash Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/09/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for Meadow View, 2a Splash Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2012 12/00004/DISCHG
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Meadow View 2A Splash Lane Castor Peterboroug
- Description:
- Discharge of conditions C2 (materials), C3 (windows), C5 (landscaping) & C8 (parking) of planning permission 07/01866/FUL dated 07.02.2008 - Replacement dwelling
- Planning ref:
- February 2008 07/01969/CON
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2a Splash Lane Castor Peterboroug
- Description:
- Demolition of dwelling (retrospective)
- Summary:
- 24 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 187 sqm (2,013 square foot) total internal area