Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2015 £375,000 6.0% 4.0%
Dec 1996 £126,500 na na
Internal area
96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,906 per square metre (£363 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,975 per square metre (£462 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2015 £375,000 £3,906 £477,610 £4,975
Dec 1996 £126,500 £1,318 £590,555 £6,152

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £477,610. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crowmarsh Gifford are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,260 per square metre (£402 and £488 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £416,000 and £505,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
328 square metres (3,531 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 12 Thames Mead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/04/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Thames Mead.

Photos for 12 Thames Mead
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
February 2016 P16/S0527/DIS
Type:
Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
12 Thames Mead Crowmarsh Giffor
Description:
Discharge of condition 4 (tree protection) (as amended by revised Aboricultural Method Statement rec'd 24/02/16) on application P15/S4085/HH Double and single storey extensions

Planning ref:
January 2016 P15/S4085/HH
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
12 Thames Mead Crowmarsh Giffor
Description:
Double and single storey extensions.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area