21, Mowbray Drive, LU7 2PH
21 Mowbray Drive is a 122 m² detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £447,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £447,000 4.7% 2.6% Jul 2002 £239,995 16.8% 15.3% Jun 1999 £149,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Mowbray Drive.
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,663 per square metre (£340 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,561 per square metre (£424 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £447,000 £3,664 £556,482 £4,561 Jul 2002 £239,995 £1,967 £567,071 £4,648 Jun 1999 £149,995 £1,229 £554,136 £4,542 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £556,482. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £442,000 and £584,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 340 square metres (3,660 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Mowbray Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/08/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Mowbray Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2014 CB/14/03937/GPDE
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 21 Mowbray Drive, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Prior Notification Householder Extension: Erection of single storey rear extension 4m beyond the rear wall of the original dwelling, maximum height of 3.10m and 2.95m to the eaves.
- Summary:
- 03 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.