25, Linley Road, CV47 0JY
25 Linley Road is a 128 m² semi-detached home in Southam. It sold for £263,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £263,000 3.6% 1.3% Oct 2006 £192,000 6.7% 4.7% May 2003 £154,000 19.7% 18.0% Nov 1999 £82,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Linley Road.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,054 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,867 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £263,000 £2,055 £366,953 £2,867 Oct 2006 £192,000 £1,500 £320,440 £2,503 May 2003 £154,000 £1,203 £335,107 £2,618 Nov 1999 £82,000 £641 £287,012 £2,242 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £366,953. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southam are now selling for between £2,900 and £3,870 per square metre (£269 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £371,000 and £495,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 460 square metres (4,951 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Linley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/06/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2015) for 25 Linley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.