Property data
Sale history
£476,500 on Mar 2015
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,605 per square metre (£521 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,520 per square metre (£699 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2015 £476,500 £5,606 £639,162 £7,520

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £639,162. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Guildford are now selling for between £5,340 and £6,880 per square metre (£496 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £454,000 and £585,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
340 square metres (3,660 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 12 Thorn Bank. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/10/2014. It last appeared Mar 2015.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Thorn Bank.

Photos for 12 Thorn Bank
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.