35, Edinburgh Road, ME4 5BY
35 Edinburgh Road is a 72 m² terraced home in Chatham. It sold for £124,999 in Jan 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2015 £124,999 0.0% -2.3% Feb 2007 £124,995 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,736 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,243 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2015 £124,999 £1,736 £233,487 £3,243 Feb 2007 £124,995 £1,736 £254,102 £3,529 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,487. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chatham are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,220 per square metre (£229 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Edinburgh Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Edinburgh Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.