1, The Elms, LU7 2TD
1 The Elms is a 54 m² flat in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £115,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £115,000 1.8% -0.4% Jun 2003 £92,000 98.0% 95.0% Jul 2001 £25,000 20.9% 19.0% Dec 1996 £10,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, The Elms.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,129 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,542 per square metre (£236 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £115,000 £2,130 £137,281 £2,542 Jun 2003 £92,000 £1,704 £166,177 £3,077 Jul 2001 £25,000 £463 £64,608 £1,196 Dec 1996 £10,500 £194 £52,644 £975 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £137,281. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £259,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 The Elms. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/08/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 The Elms.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.