7, Chalk Close, CT19 5TD
7 Chalk Close is a 135 m² semi-detached home in Folkestone. It sold for £350,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £350,000 5.8% 3.7% Jul 1998 £134,000 7.4% 4.9% Feb 1995 £105,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Chalk Close.
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,592 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,203 per square metre (£390 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £350,000 £2,593 £567,427 £4,203 Jul 1998 £134,000 £993 £744,408 £5,514 Feb 1995 £105,000 £778 £715,564 £5,300 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £567,427. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Folkestone are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,690 per square metre (£237 and £342 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £346,000 and £498,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 541 square metres (5,823 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Chalk Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/04/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Chalk Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.