Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2015 £510,000 5.6% 4.7%
May 2013 £450,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Oak Tree Cottage, Powder Mill Lane.

Floorplan Oak Tree Cottage
View floorplan
Internal area
97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,257 per square metre (£488 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,864 per square metre (£638 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2015 £510,000 £5,258 £665,813 £6,864
May 2013 £450,000 £4,639 £678,666 £6,997

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £665,813. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leigh are now selling for between £4,710 and £6,290 per square metre (£437 and £584 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £457,000 and £610,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
277 square metres (2,982 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Oak Tree Cottage Powder Mill Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/06/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for Oak Tree Cottage Powder Mill Lane.

Photos for Oak Tree Cottage Powder Mill Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: +é-¦K. Roof: +é-¦K. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
28 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.