186, Sandringham Road, WD24 7BJ
186 Sandringham Road is a 77 m² terraced home in Watford. It sold for £337,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £337,000 7.9% 5.6% Nov 2009 £217,000 2.5% 0.2% Dec 2003 £187,450 13.9% 12.0% Oct 1995 £64,500 23.1% 19.3% Jan 1995 £55,000 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,376 per square metre (£407 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,625 per square metre (£523 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £337,000 £4,377 £433,122 £5,625 Nov 2009 £217,000 £2,818 £444,657 £5,775 Dec 2003 £187,450 £2,434 £471,369 £6,122 Oct 1995 £64,500 £838 £458,154 £5,950 Jan 1995 £55,000 £714 £412,209 £5,353 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £433,122. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,970 and £6,070 per square metre (£461 and £563 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £383,000 and £467,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 186 Sandringham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/05/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 186 Sandringham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: